WCHS SPRING SHOW 2021

1A PERENNIALS 3 STEMS OF ONE CULTIVAR

3 entries

Veronica Benjamin

SECOND PRIZE Sidney Benjamin

FIRST PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

1 B Perennials mixed 3 entries

SECOND PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

FIRST PRIZE Sidney Benjamin

Diane Hodgson

1C Foliage, 3 stems of one cultivar, 4 entries

FIRST PRIZE Veronica Benjamin


SECOND PRIZE Sidney Benjamin

THIRD PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

Diane Hodgson

1D Foliage mixed, 2 entries

FIRST PRIZE Sidney Benjamin

SECOND PRIZE Diane Hodgson

1F Mixed Spring Flowers, 2 entries

SECOND PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

FIRST PRIZE Lynne Mitchell

1G Flowering stems from woody shrubs and trees, 2 entries

FIRST PRIZE Sidney Benjamin

SECOND PRIZE Diane Hodgson

SECTION 2 BULBS

2A DAFFODILS/NARCISSUS 3 stems of one cv. 6 entries

David Hodgson Pink Charm

FIRST PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

Liz Thomas

THIRD PRIZE Diane Hodgson

SECOND PRIZE Veronica Benjamin


Lynne Short

2B Mixed Daffodils/Narcissus 5 stems, 3 entries

David Hodgson

FIRST PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

SECOND PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

2C Miniature Daffodils/Narcissus 3 stems of one variety, 4 entries

SECOND PRIZE David Hodgson ‘Jet Fire

THIRD PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

FIRST PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

Diane Hodgson

2D Specimen Daffodil/Narcissus, one stem, 4 entries

THIRD PRIZE Lynne Short

FIRST PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

SECOND PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

Madelaine Kimberley

2E Tulips, 3 stems of one cultivar, 3 entries

FIRST PRIZE David Hodgson ‘Abu Hassan’

SECOND PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

Diane Hodgson

2F Mixed Tulips, 5 stems, 1 entry

FIRST PRIZE David Hodgson

2G Specimen Tulip, 5 entries

SECOND PRIZE David Hodgson

Sarah Curtis

FIRST PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

THIRD PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

Lynn Humphries

2H Any other Bulb, up to 5 varieties, 1 entry

FIRST PRIZE David Hodgson

SECTION 3 POT PLANTS

3A Auricula, one potted plant, 2 entries

FIRST PRIZE Ann bard

SECOND PRIZE Sharon Maiden

3C Plant grown for ornamental foliage, 3 entries

FIRST PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

SECOND PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

Sidney Benjamin

3D Primulaceae, one pot or container, 1 entry

FIRST PRIZE David Hodgson

3E Patio Container, 6 entries

Sara Jane Arden

Veronica Benjamin

FIRST PRIZE Sharon Maiden

SECOND PRIZE Sarah Curtis

Lynn Humphries

THIRD PRIZE Sidney Benjamin

SECTION 4 OUT IN THE GARDEN

4A Bulbs one group or mass planting, 8 entries

Susan Bienkowska

David Hodgson

Hilary Ward

FIRST PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

Sharon Maiden

SECOND PRIZE Diane Hodgson Galanthus ‘Wendy’s Gold

THIRD PRIZE Margaret White

Sidney Benjamin

4B single bloom, 9 entries

David Hodgson

FIRST PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

Ann Bard

Hilary Ward

Margaret White

Sidney Benjamin

THIRD PRIZE Diane Hodgson

SECOND PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

Susan Bienkowska

4C Herbaceous Perennial, 9 entries

FIRST PRIZE Hilary Ward

David Hodgson Anthemis cupaniana

Sara Jane Arden

Ann Bard

Lynn Humphries

THIRD PRIZE Margaret White

Veronica Benjamin

SECOND PRIZE Sidney Benjamin

Susan Bienkowska

4D Shrub for foliage, 6 entries

SECOND PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

Hilary Ward

FIRST PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

Sidney Benjamin

Diane Hodgson Spirea ‘Gold Flame’

THIRD PRIZE David Hodgson

4E Shrub for flower, 12 entries

Sarah Curtis

4

THIRD PRIZE Lynne Mitchell

Margaret White

Lynn Humphries

David Hodgson

SECOND PRIZE Liz Thomas

Sara Jane Arden

Hilary Ward

21 Clematis armandii

Diane Hodgson

Sidney Benjamin

Veronica Benjamin Rhododendron ‘Teddy Bear’

FIRST PRIZE Diane Hodgson Spiraea arguta

SECTION 5 YOUR GARDEN

5A My Favourite Part of the Garden, 8 entries

Susan Bienkowska

Liz Thomas

Sidney Benjamin

21

Diane Hodgson

SECOND PRIZE Sharon Maiden

11

THIRD PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

FIRST PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

David Hodgson

5B Tree in blossom, 10 entries

Lynne Mitchell

Sara Jane Arden

Angela Thompson

FIRST PRIZE Sidney Benjamin

Lynn Humphries

21 Prunus avium

Diane Hodgson

19 Amelanchier lamarckii

SECOND PRIZE Hilary Ward

Liz Thomas

THIRD PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

18

David Hodgson

5C Garden Friend, 6 entries

FIRST PRIZE Lynn Humphries

Sidney Benjamin

(not for competition)

Paul Picton

Sara Jane Arden

SECOND PRIZE Sarah Curtis

THIRD PRIZE Veronica Benjamin

SECTIONS 6 AND 7 Photography, Baking and Crafts

Magnolia dawsoniana

Section 6 Photography

6A My Daily Exercise, 4 entries

FIRST PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

SECOND PRIZE Madelaine Kimberley

7 (not for competition)

Paul Picton

THIRD PRIZE Hilary Ward

6B Plant Power, 3 entries

FIRST PRIZE Sidney Benjamin

14

THIRD PRIZE Lynne Short

SECOND PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

6C Insta Star, 2 entries

SECOND PRIZE Sidney Benjamin

FIRST PRIZE Sara Jane Arden

SECTION 7 Bakery and Craft

7A Easter Bake, 4 entries

FIRST PRIZE Rosemary Kimberley Wilson

Liz Thomas

THIRD PRIZE Madelaine Kimberley

SECOND PRIZE Susan Bienkowska

7C Lockdown Craft, 3 entries

FIRST PRIZE Rosemary Kimberley Wilson

SECOND PRIZE Lynden Lane

THIRD PRIZE Sara Jane Arden